Retroceder Home Correo Search Avanzar

Anuncios
Programme for the Fourth International Festival of Poetry of Resistance
La redacción

Friday, Oct. 12, 2012

Venue: Steelworkers' Hall, 25 Cecil St.

 

5 p.m. - Smudging ceremony led by O Puck

 

6 p.m. - Dinner is served, accompanied by music from Voces Poeticas

 

6:45-8:15 p.m.  - Panel discussion on state terror: Dr. Maria Paez, Dwyer Sullivan, Asad Ismi, Antonio Alberto Perez Santos

 

8:15-9 p.m.  - Poetry readings by James Cockcroft, Gene Grabiner, Jorge Etcheverry, James Lafferty and Katharine Beeman

 

9-9:30 p.m.  - Dr. Charles Smith and the “Wind in the Leaves Collective”  - dance/theatre performance

 

9:30-10 p.m.  - Music and poetry by Colombian-Canadian poet Beny Esguerra

 

10 p.m. - Conclusion: more music by Voces Poeticas and Paul Baker Hernandez

 

Saturday, Oct. 13, 2012

 

Venue: Bloor United Church, 300 Bloor Street West

 

9:30 a.m.-11 a.m. – English poetry workshop led by Marilyn Lerch and  Spanish workshop led by Carlos Angulo, limited to fifteen people who must sign up ahead of time

 

11:15 a.m-1:15 p.m. – All-Spanish poetry reading hosted by Pedro Cabezas: Juana Suárez, Ardis Harriman, Nery Quintero, Francisco Alonso Gómez Navoa, Beatriz Santiago, Enrique Castro, Jorge Etcheverry, José Castro Pozo, José González, Constanza Durán, Marcos Castillo, Marcelo Puente, Carlos Angulo

 

 

2 p.m. - 5 p.m. Beit Zatoun Programme

Venue: Beit Zatoun. 612 Markham St.

 

Banoo Zan

Monica Rosas

Sheniz Janmohammed

Robert's Programme

 

7-10 p.m Lecture, Anthology Launch and Musical presentations at the Q Space – 382 College St.

 

MC: Mohammad Ali

7-7:45: Presentation on the significance of the year 2012 in the Mayan calendar by Nana María Rodriguez

 

7:45-8:45 p.m.  - IFPOR Second Anthology preview; an introduction to the anthology will be given by Roger Langen followed by readings from anthology contributors

 

7:45-10 p.m.: musical presentations

Paul Baker Hernandez – featured presenter

Tom Smarda

Steve Hall

Julio Zuviri

Los Santos Inocentes

 

Plus an open mic

 

Sunday, Oct. 14

 

Drafting of a Declaration for the Fourth International Festival of Poetry of Resistance

10:30-12:30 p.m.

Venue: The Q Space (382 College St.)

 

Closing afternoon

2-5:30 p.m.

 

Venue: 519 Church Street Community Centre

 

Hosted by Patrick Connors

 

Readers will include the following (not necessarily in this order):

 

2:10-2:20 p.m. Luciano Iacobelli

2:20-2:30 p.m. Carles Huisken

2:30-2:40 p.m. Marty Smith

2:40-2:50 p.m. Dane Swan

2:50-3:00 p.m. Black Coffee Poet

3:00-3:10 p.m. Marilyn Lerch

3:10-3:20 p.m. Malikah Aweri

3:20-3:30 p.m. Areta M.

3:30-3:40 p.m. Kildare Dobbs

3:40-3:50 p.m. Arnold Itwaru

3:50-4:00 p.m. Natasha Ksonsek

4:00-4:20 p.m. Terry Barker, James Deahl,  and Anna Yin

4:20-4:40 p.m. Carlos Angulo Rivas

4:40-4:50 p.m. James Cockcroft

4:50-5:00 p.m. Katharine Beeman

5:00-5:10 p.m. James Lafferty

5:10-5:20 p.m. Gene Grabiner